Home News Business Four Chambers Of Commerce Honor 40 Under 40

Four Chambers Of Commerce Honor 40 Under 40

60

Four local chambers of commerce and more than 200 supporters gathered recently to honor 40 people who will be a key part of the region’s future.

The 40 Under 40 awards, presented by the Greenville Area Chamber of Commerce, the Grove City Area Chamber of Commerce, the Mercer Area Chamber of Commerce and the Shenango Valley Chamber of Commerce, recognize young professionals who have already earned the notice of their bosses and their community.

The 2018 class of 40 Under 40 came from a variety of fields – from entrepreneurs and educators to health care professionals and lawyers.

Shenango Valley chamber executive director Sherris Moreira said all of the award winners are accomplished and focused and are already making a difference.

In addition to the awards ceremony, which was held at Park Inn by Radisson in West Middlesex, the event included a speech by Kelly Bailey, director of alumni engagement at Slippery Rock University, and a 2017 honoree.

Bailey spoke about the importance of mentoring – both in her own career and as a means to help grow future leaders.

She encouraged all of the 2018 winners to reach out to a younger colleague and to offer insight and support.

She said a mentor in her life helped her adjust from being a college student to a professional.

“Her friendship really pointed me in the right direction,” she said.

Bailey added that she is also becoming a mentor to some of those who work with her.

“It is something I have always aspired to when presented with an opportunity,” she said.

And there are rewards, she added.

“The best part of mentorship is watching the person you mentored succeed,” Bailey said.

Also addressing the honorees were Al Boland, vice president of operations for UPMC Horizon, UPMC Jameson; Joe Hugar, president of Sharon Regional Medical Center; and Scott Boyd and Matt McConnell of the Mercer County Board of Commissioners.

Penn State Shenango Campus Director Dr. Jo Anne Carrick presented the honorees with their certificates.

Members of the 2018 class:

  • Heather Balas – director of career services and academic development at Hiram College.
  • David Bayley – web developer and marketing specialist at Primary Health Network.
  • Ben Beck – executive director of the Greenville Neuromodulation Center.
  • Stacy McKay Benander – founder and president of Athena Study Abroad.
  • Lawrence Bess – owner and operator of Huzzy’s Refrigeration, Inc.
  • Michelle Bower – program director and dance instructor at the Buhl Community Recreation Center.
  • Katlin Bowser – owner/barber at Shaver’s Barber Shop.
  • Aaron Burnworth – owner of A&B Signature Properties.
  • Ryan P. Davis – director of technical sales at Reeves Information Technology.
  • Brian Denton – manager of outpatient rehab and athletic trainers at Sharon Regional Medical Center.
  • Brittany Douglas – stroke and cardiac care coordinator at Sharon Regional Medical Center.
  • Jonathan Finn – associate-project architect at HHSDR Architects Engineers.
  • Brian Flick – executive director of The Guardian’s Nest.
  • Breanna Griffin – owner of Anytime Fitness.
  • Amy Hackett – LPN, practice manager at Primary Health Network, Mercer Primary Care.
  • Dawn Hartman – development specialist at St. Paul’s.
  • Krista Kirkpatrick – manager of inpatient rehab services at Sharon Regional Medical Center.
  • Kristie Lenz – nursing director of inpatient behavioral health at Sharon Regional Medical Center.
  • Rebecca Lenzi – program specialist/Jamestown Dedicated and Proactive Partners coordinator for the Mercer County Behavioral Health Commission.
  • Gregory Liszka – owner/president of Iron Point Financial, LLC and Liszka & Liszka Company, LLC.
  • Erin Marks – music teacher at Kennedy Catholic Family of Schools.
  • Paul Mcmahon – science teacher at Kennedy Catholic High School.
  • Maggie McQuiston – education and patient advocate at The Medicine Shoppe/PreScript-Ease.
  • Melissa Merchant-Calvert – attorney at Whalen Law Offices.
  • Lucas Michael – wealth management advisor at Northwestern Mutual/Gould Financial Services.
  • Alec Miller – senior vice president at Guardian Filtration Products, LLC.
  • Lauren M. Moyer – program and volunteer coordinator at Community Food Warehouse of Mercer County.
  • Michael T. Muha – attorney at The Law Office of Michael T. Muha, Esquire and commissioner for the city of Hermitage.
  • Samantha Rainey – mathematics teacher at Kennedy Catholic High School.
  • Joe Ribley – owner of Padrone’s Pizza & Pub.
  • Taylor Sherman – editor of Valley Voices magazine (The Herald).
  • Megan Snyder – administrative assistant/public outreach specialist at iXL Rehab & Fitness Center.
  • Dr. Jacoby Spittler, D.O. – staff OBGYN at UPMC Horizon, Magee Women’s Specialty Services/UPMC.
  • Dave Tomko – sixth-grade teacher and robotics coach for Sharon City School district.
  • Matthew Vannoy – assistant middle/high school principal for Sharon City School District.
  • Troy “T.J.” Walk – director of sales and marketing at Park Inn by Radisson.
  • Geralyn Wallace – academic field work coordinator/lecturer at Penn State Shenango.
  • Kevin Webb – owner of Webb Winery.
  • Dr. Elizabeth Wirth, M.D. – physician and chairperson of the Department of Maternal and Child Health at UPMC Horizon.
  • Sarah Worthington – advertising consultant for Valley Voices magazine (The Herald).